Privacy Policy

Information We Collect

We use various technologies (such as cookies, pixel tags, local storage (browser web storage or application data caches) and server logs) to automatically collect and store some information about the pages users visit on meyocks.com, the amount of time they spend on each page and so forth. We use anonymous, unique identifiers that allow us to keep track of that information. Those anonymous, unique identifiers are strings of characters that can be used to uniquely identify a browser, app, or device. These identifiers serve a number of useful purposes, including security and fraud detection or remembering your preferences.

We also automatically collect some non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site. Examples include the web browser and operating system you are using to visit the site, your IP address, the domain of the website you came from (sometimes called a referring URL), how many times you visit and the date and time of your visits and the average amount of time you spend on our site. Sometimes we may also be able to identify the type of device you’re using to browse our site, the mobile network or even the geographic location of your device, depending on your device settings.

Sometimes we ask you to voluntarily provide personal information through a form on our website or another mechanism. This type of personal information typically includes data such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, company or other details which identify you personally. We never collect this type of information without your knowledge and permission.

Ways We Use Information

We use the information we collect:

  • To maintain and improve the performance and content of our site
  • To track outages or troubleshoot problems with our site
  • To better understand how our site is being used and improve your experience on our site
  • To personalize your experience and allow us to deliver the most relevant content on our site
  • To protect Meyocks, and users of our site, which includes detecting, preventing and responding to fraud, abuse, and any security risks
  • To fulfill requests and answer questions you have submitted through a form on our website or another means
  • To inform the marketing of Meyocks and our services

Although we may provide information in aggregate form (that will not enable identification of any individual) to third parties for marketing, advertising, research or other uses, we do not share, sell, rent or lease personal information to anyone, unless we have your permission, are required by law to do so, or to investigate and remedy threats to the security of our site.

We will always ask for your consent before we use your information for a purpose that isn’t covered by this Privacy Policy.

How We Collect Information

We use various technologies to automatically collect and store information, such as cookies, pixel tags, local storage (browser web storage or application data caches) and server logs.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We work to keep you and Meyocks protected from unauthorized access, modification, disclosure, or destruction of information in our possession or under our control. Your personal information is stored on secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and who are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you provide to us is encrypted via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. We do not specifically market to children under 13 years old, nor do we solicit, collect or maintain personal information from anyone we know is under the age of 13. If we become aware of information unknowingly obtained from someone under 13, we immediately delete that information from our files and records.

You Can Control Your Privacy Choices

You can opt out of marketing communications, newsletters or any other service you may have subscribed to on our site at any time, by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all external e-mails, or by writing us at the address at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Even when you are not on our site, you can configure your browser settings to alert you if and when Meyocks has set a cookie in your browser. Of course, you can choose to block all cookies from a specific Internet/Web domain or all domains, but if you do, you may not be able to access or use the full functionality of any features or services that rely on cookies to work properly. In addition, some devices have controls that can regulate or set what information we can or cannot collect. Your user guide or instructions from the manufacturer should have the details for the devices you use.

Obtaining a Copy; Deleting Your Information

You can ask us to provide you with a digital file containing a copy of the personally identifiable information we have about you.

You can also ask us to delete your information and cancel any subscriptions.

We keep most information for five years. In some cases, we do retain data for longer when it needs to be kept for business or legal purposes. As you should understand, we also need to be sure your information isn’t accidentally or maliciously deleted without your permission or knowledge, so there may be a delay in our deleting copies in our systems (including backups) to make sure we are following your instructions.

Questions and Comments

Meyocks works to respond promptly to your requests to review your personal information and correct, amend or delete any inaccuracies. If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us as follows:

The Meyocks Group, Inc.
Attention: Privacy Policy Correspondence
6800 Lake Dr Ste 150
West Des Moines, IA 50266

Telephone: 515-225-1200

Let's Talk